Bowling | Winter Sports | Bishop Watterson

Bowling                                    schedule & results

Strength and Pride - We are very excited about the bowling season with hopes of becoming a team of strength and pride in bowling.

ThisWeek News 3.20.14
•Record: Boys -- 5-8 overall, 5-8 (10th) in COHSBC-Central; Girls -- 4-7 overall, 4-7 (eighth) in COHSBC-Central

•Seniors lost: Boys -- David Carter and Steven Stiegelman; Girls -- None

•Key returnees: Boys -- Joey Merkle, Tony Pulsinelli and Harry Shaw; Girls -- Cecelia Baker, Rachel Bigley, Natalia Francescan, Elizabeth King, Nicole Stock and Claire Tillman

Claire Tillman advances to District Bowling Saturday, March 1 at 8 AM at Eastland Lanes.
Boys Bowling D-I Districts at High Performance Lanes, 1:00 p.m.
David Carter finished fifth at sectional with a 649 series to advance to the districts.

ThisWeek News 2.26.14 - Tillman advances to district in bowling

Freshman Claire Tillman of the girls bowling team rolled a 373 three-game series to finish 80th in the Division I sectional Feb. 21 at Eastland Lanes and advance to district Saturday, March 1, at Eastland Lanes.

Also competing at sectional were freshman Nicole Stock (89th, 355), freshman Natalia Francescan (100th, 342), freshman Cecelia Baker (150th, 231 in two games) and freshman Rachel Bigley (179th, 191 in two games).

Watterson finished 27th (2,316) at sectional behind champion Briggs (3,345) as 37 teams scored. The top 20 teams and top 20 individuals not on a qualifying team qualified for district, where the top four individuals not on a qualifying team advance to state March 8 at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl.

David Carter was the only member of the boys team to compete in the Division II district Feb. 22 at HP Lanes. The senior placed 16th of 90 competitors with a 582 series to finish 23 pins behind the third and final individual qualifier for state, which will be held Friday, Feb. 28, at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl.

ThisWeek News 2.18.14  Girls bowlers find locks of motivation

Varsity Boys and Girls Bowling:
Tony Pulsinelli, Brianna O’Reilly, Caroline Gulla, Claire Tillman, Cecelia Baker, Ben Grimes, Nicole Stuck, Elizabeth King, Rachel Bigley, Natalie Francescon, Asst Coach Justin Mieczkowski, Asst Coach Les Harris, Joseph Merkle, Harry Shaw, Elliot Taylor, Steven Steigelman, Ben Maag, Head Coach Jerry Wagner
 

 

2013 AWARDS

ALL DISTRICT

Dave Carter & Katie Eberhart

BOYS
MVP, Dave Carter & Michael Liston
Most Improved, Adam Forshey
Inspirational Award, Phillip Andrews
Coach’s Award, Aram Hosenfeld & Tony Viola
Scholar Athlete, Nathan Majka

GIRLS
MVP, Katie Eberhart & Colleen McDaniels
Most Improved, Jaide Reinhart
Inspirational Award, Mary Merkle
Coach’s Award, Miranda Barnewall
Scholar Athlete, Claire Pappa

Girls Bowling Team finished 13th in sectionals
Katie Eberhart qualified as an individual for the Districts at HP Lanes on Feb 23rd.

Boys Bowling Team finished 12th at sectionals.
David Carter qualified as an individual for the Districts at HP Lanes on February 22nd.
OHSAA Results

ThisWeek News:  2.27.13
Carter, Eberhart bowl at district tournament

Junior Dave Carter of the boys bowling team rolled a 604 series to place 12th of 117 competitors in the district tournament Feb. 22 at HP Lanes.

The top three individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the state tournament Friday, March 1, and Saturday, March 2, at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl. Newark's Austin Martin won the district title with a 728 and Granville's Jon Massey secured the final individual state-qualifying berth with a 657.

Senior Katie Eberhart of the girls team rolled a 457 to tie for 37th of 118 competitors at district Feb. 23 at HP Lanes.

Westerville Central's Savannah Slark (625) won the district title and North Union's Stormie Jamison (529) was the final state qualifier.

ThisWeek News:  2.19.13 Carter, Eberhart advance to district in bowling

Junior David Carter rolled a 568 series in the sectional tournament Feb. 16 at Columbus Western Bowl to lead the boys bowling team.

Carter placed 15th of 166 competitors and qualified for the district tournament Friday, Feb. 22, at HP Lanes, as the top nine teams and top nine individuals not on a qualifying team at sectional advanced.

Watterson finished 12th (3,293) of 30 teams at sectional, behind champion Newark (4,030).

At district, the top three individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state tournament March 2 at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl.

Senior Katie Eberhart led the girls team at sectional by rolling a 506 series to tie for 10th of 161 competitors and advance to district, which will be held Saturday, Feb. 23, at HP Lanes.

Watterson finished 13th (2,560) of 25 teams, behind champion Briggs (3,757).

The girls state tournament will be held March 1 at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl.

Last year at district, Eberhart tied for 46th (446).
 

ThisWeek News:  Bowlers focus on sectional success

 

 

ThisWeek News 1.29.13
Andrews finds lane for growth - When Watterson High School senior Phillip Andrews was diagnosed at age 5 as having a form of autism, his parents, Robert and Teresa, lamented the likelihood that he would miss out on many of the social activities that children experience. more

Row 1: Kati Eberhart, Miranda Barnewall, Maria Jenkins, Colleen McDaniel, Anna Toborg, Mary Merkle, Claire Pappa, Phillip Andrews Row 2: Adam Forshey, Jack Lorenz, Jackson Garrity, Maria Condo, Jaide Reinhard, Emily Khoury, Tony Viola, Joey Merkle, Patrick Bouchard Row 3: Asst. Coach Les Harris, Nate Majka, Steven Steigelman, Griffin Maxwell, Michael Liston, Aram Hosenfeld, David Carter, Dominic Rippey, Head Coach Jerry Wagner


CAPTAINS: Colleen McDaniel, Miranda Barnewall, Aram Hosenfeld and Philip Andrews










The boys team was 6-5 overall and 6-2 in the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-Central Division before Jan. 14 and the girls team was 4-4 overall and 2-3 in the COHSBC-Central before Jan. 14.


2011-2012 Girls Bowling  (10-4) - Claire Enderlefinished 4th and Katie Eberhart finished 6th in Sectionals.   Boys Bowling (7-10)

Coaching Staff

Jerry Wagner, Head Coach

 

JLWAGS98@aol.com

John Sheets, Assistant Coach

 

 

2011-2012 Awards

BOYS
MVP: David Carter, Clark Sabula
Most Improved: Phillip Andrews
Inspirational Award: Luke Byorth
Coach’s Award: Michael Liston
Scholar Athlete: Peter Fiala


GIRLS
All District: Claire Enderle
MVP: Claire Enderle
Most Improved: Katie Eberhart
Inspirational Award: Colleen McDaniel, Katie McNulty
Coach’s Award: Miranda Barnewall
Claire Enderle finished 4th and Katie Eberhart finished 6th in Sectionals.

Description

Competitive bowling league for both boys and girls, grades 9 - 12.

Commitment

Months:

Winter activity

Hours Per Week:

Three to four practices per week. One or two matches per week

Tryouts

Three or four days beginning at the time of winter sports tryouts.