Girls Volleyball | Fall Sports | Bishop Watterson

Girls Volleyball                               Schedule & Results

 
 

Four Bishop Watterson students announced their intent to play college sports.
Left to right - Caroline Leitch, volleyball, Niagara University, St. Brigid School and Parish; Abigail Marshall, field hockey, Miami University, Genoa Baptist Church; Nick Melaragno, lacrosse, Mount Saint Mary’s University, St. Andrew School and Parish; Hannah Hammon, rowing, West Virginia University, St. Brendan School and Parish.
11/18/15

Volleyball 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-21) victory over Big Walnut in the District Semifinals on October 28 at Bloom Carroll.
Gahanna beats BWHS 3-2 in District Final on Saturday, October 31.
OHSAA Volleyball Division I District Tournament Bracket
ThisWeek News 10/27/15 - Volleyball team moves to semifinal

Max Miller, Head Coach      614-560-7090 

wattersonvball@gmail.com

 

Varsity
Row 1: Josie Vondran, Grace Hetterscheidt, Elena DeJaco, Caroline Leitch, Anna Hamrock, Sarah Puthoff, Grace Schreiber
Row 2: Maggie Simone, Julie Warren, Callie Cloran, Natalie Weirtz, Maddie Schamer, Head Coach Max Miller

JV
Row 1: Samantha Goad, Grace Jenkins, Sarah Puthoff, Claire Canute, Callie Cloran
Row 2: Chandler Cook, Helena Jones, Carly Ysasi, Kari Mercer, Rachel Winkler


Freshman
Row 1: Toby Matteson, Brigid Cotter, Kathryn Scheiber, Heather Hasenkamp, Veronica Merkle
Row 2: Kate Hoying, Mary Kate Rinderle, Kate Griffin, Darcy Himes, Meggie Davis
 


Volleyball in Florida.



Maggie Hamrock announced her intent to play volleyball at Malone University.  more

Girls Volleyball Honors:
2014 All-Central District Team
1st Team – Jenna Gaffer
Honorable Mention – Caroline Leitch

2014 CCL All-League Team
1st Team – Jenna Gaffer, Caroline Leitch
2nd Team – Elena DeJaco, Maggie Hamrock

2014 Volleyball Schedule Girls Volleyball lost in the district semi vs. Lancaster on 10/23/14. 

Varsity Volleyball 2014

 

Row 1: Natalie Weirtz, Abby Malone, Olivia Wiant, Julie Warren Row 2: Mallory Rabe, Jillian Fountain, Jenna Gaffer, Maggie Hamrock, Michelle Lehmann Row 3: Elena DeJaco, Caroline Leitch, Mary Patton, Anna Nikolai

JV Volleyball 2014

Row 1: Maggie Malone, Callie Cloran, Serin Waddell, Maria Fada Row 2: Lexi Cramer, Ashley Samuelson, Kendall Willet  Row 3: Josie Vondran, Grace Hetterscheidt, Grace Schreiber, Catherine Patton

Freshman Volleyball – 2014

Row 1: Sydney Pritchard, Lauren Nolf, Anna Hamrock Row 2: Rachel Winkler, Maddie Schamer, Maggie Simone, Shannon Lynch Row 3: Samantha Goad, Sarah Puthoff, Carly Ysasi

2014 Coaching Staff

Head Varsity Coach – Max Miller
Varsity Assistant Coach – Julianne O’Donnell
JV Coach – Jenn Brown
Freshman Coach – Alan Choi
  

Commitment

Months:

August – November

Hours Per Week:

20 hours

Tryouts

Held during the first week of August.