Athletics & Activities 1 | Athletic Office | Bishop Watterson

Champions on the field and court
Champions in the community

    Left to Right: Boys soccer coach Chad Smith, Athletic Director Mike Roark, Sportsmanship Committee member Jordyn Brobst, Principal Marian Hutson, Sportsmanship Committee members Sydney Mayle and Parker Cantwell, and boys golf coach Olin Melaragno more


Nine Bishop Watterson students announced their intent to play post-secondary sports.  more
 

The Dispatch recognizes Jack Heidenthal as a top performer in boys soccer 11/8/14.
Jack Heidenthal - BOYS SOCCER - Heidenthal, a junior goalkeeper, allowed just one goal in two games in helping the Eagles advance to their second consecutive Division II state tournament. Heidenthal made three saves in a 1-0 victory over Tipp City Tippecanoe in a regional semifinal and four saves in a 3-1 win over Bellbrook in a regional final. 

Boys soccer state semifinal falls 1-0 to St. Francis DeSales on 11/5/14 at Westerville Central.


Regional Finals:  Boys Soccer Regional Champs 3-1 win over Bellbrook on November 1 at Wright State.  On to the state final four!
Regionals:  Boys Soccer defeated Tipp City Tippecanoe 1-0.on October 29 at Wright State.
District Finals:  Boys Soccer District Champs 2-1 victory over Granville.

State Semifinals:  Field Hockey team lost to Columbus Academy 1-0 on October 31 at Upper Arlington.

Cross country runner Jessica Passwater earned All-District, All-Regional and All-State Academic honors! Congrats also go to Jeanette Pfeiffer who was named All-District!

The girls cross country team took first place at the Columbus Catholic League (CCL) championship meet. In addition, Jessica Passwater qualified for the state meet. Jessica  finished 47 out of 151 runners at OHSAA Championships on November 1.


Girls Cross Country - Jessica Passwater qualifies for the state. She was 14th overall and the first state qualifier since 2002.


Cross Country Regional Runners more

The Dispatch recognizes a top performer in each sport in season 10/25/14.

Sam Magee, BOYS SOCCER - Sam Magee, a senior forward, scored the winning goal in a 2-1 victory over fifth-seeded Jonathan Alder and the lone goal in a 1-0 victory over seventh-seeded Hartley in the Division I district tournament.
Amy Griffith, FIELD HOCKEY - Griffith, a senior, scored four goals in a 5-0 win over Dublin Jerome in the first round of the district tournament.
 

Left to right: Peter Hackett, Nick DiCello, Nick Naderhoff, David Shepherd, Philip Campisi and Brian Sapp.  Senior David Shepherd finished 9th individually. Congratulations to Coach Olin Melaragno and the team!

Girls Volleyball lost in the district semi vs. Lancaster on 10/23/14. 

Claire Ghidotti finished as District Tennis Quarterfinalist. Doubles team of Sydney Simmons and Sophia Wible were District Qualifiers.


 

Boys Golf is in second place after day one of State Tournament, trailing Canton Central by seven strokes.

Boys golf team finished third at districts and moves on to the state tournament.

Girls golf team of Erin Harper, Abbey Meyers, Avery Wakefield, Ellie Kairis and Claire Dougherty move onto districts with defending state champion Erin Harper medaling at sectionals. The JV team finished 30-5 for the year, including taking first place in every MOGGL event.

The varsity girls won the CCL Cross Country Championships for the 2nd time in three years and the boys varsity finished 2nd for the third year in a row. The girls also won the open race and the boys finished 2nd.

Five girls (Jessica Passwater(19:51) , Meghan Connors (20:55), Jeanette Pfeiffer 20:56), Kelsi Connors (20:57), and Clare Aman (21:08) received 1st team All-CCL honors and two girls (Caroline Sugar (21:28) and Morgan Hull (21:38)) received 2nd team All-CCL honors. This was Jessica's third award for 1st team all-league. This was Clare's 3rd all-league award (1st team in 2013 and 2nd team in 2012). Sam Mikula (21:53) won the girls open race with what is believed to be the fastest time ever in the 17 years that the conference has held a girls open race.

Four boys (Max McClelland (17:06), Nick Haley (17:21), Nick Kuraly (18:01), and Bill Daily (18:17) received 1st team All-CCL honors and one boy (Matthew Hartel (18:42)) received 2nd team All-CCL honors. This was the second straight year that Max McClelland and Nick Haley earned 1st team awards (Max was 2nd team in 2012). Nick Kuraly, Bill Daily, and Matthew Hartlel were the third fastest freshmen boys in the entire CCL (in either varsity or open race).

District Championship - Saturday October 18th
Pataskala Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road, S.W., Pataskala, 43062
Time Schedule:
Boys Division I Section 2
Girls Division I Section 3
Boys Open - 3:15 pm

Dominic Lombardi was selected as the Dispatch Div. II Track Athlete of the Year


State Champion 4x100 relay team

Boy’s track team (Brad Kanney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun and Dominic Lombardi) wins 4 x 100 meter relay title at the States


The boy’s track team finished fourth today in the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

The 4 x 100 meter relay team (Brad Kanney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun and Dominic Lombardi) finished the season undefeated as they ran below the old school record (43.17) for the sixth straight time to win with their best time of the season of 42.37.

Dominic Lombardi took home two silvers as he finished second in the 110 hurdles with his best non wind added time to 14.48 and returned to the podium as he was second in the 300 hurdles in a new school record of 37.43.


Dominic Lombardi qualified fourth for state finals in 110 hurdles in 14.60 fourth fastest qualifying time and 1st in 300 hurdle 37.76, a new school record, again and the fastest qualifying time into tomorrow's finals.

4 x 100 Relay (Brad Kanney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun, and Dominic Lombardi) qualified first at 42.44. All these are new school records.


State Finals begin at 1 PM Saturday, June 7 at OSU's Owens Stadium  more

OHSAA State Information

Dispatch 6.1.14 Track and field: Watterson’s Lombardi leaves with victories, diploma   
Regional Track Championship Results:

The 4 x 100 relay (Brad Kanney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun, and Dominic Lombardi) lowered their school record to 42.71 to win. They will run in the State semifinals Friday at 2:55 pm at OSU.


Dominic Lombardi won the 300 hurdles in a new school record of 37.99 and will run Friday at 3:30 pm at OSU.

Dominic finished second in 14.71 in the 110 hurdles and will run Friday at 2:10 pm at OSU.

Nick Haley finished 8th in the 1600 meters in 4:36.44 and Max McClelland finished 10th in 4:39.85.

The boy’s team finished 5th in the Regionals with 29 points.

Important State Meet Traffic Flow Announcement

All traffic coming to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium for the state track & field meet should use the Ackerman Road exit from State Route 315. There are several high school graduations using the nearby Schottenstein Center at OSU, with that traffic being directed to use the Lane Avenue exit. (For reference, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium is located at 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, but please use the Ackerman Road exit even if coming from south of the stadium.)

Dominique Garrett was 8th in the discuss




Girls Track Regional Results:




4x400 relay of Meghan Connors, Juliana Rotolo, J'Niah Johnston-Reynolds and Caroline Sugar finished 5th.


4x800 relay of Amy Griffith, Jess Passwater, Sam Mikula and Grace Thomas finished 7th.





The Boys Volleyball team lost to Kettering Alter 25-20, 21-25, 25-18, 17-25, 7-15 in the
state final at Hamilton on 5/25/14.

Boys Track qualify for Regional Championship on Saturday, June 31st. The boy’s team finished 3rd with 82 points

Qualifying for Saturday’s Regional Track Championships Saturday at Lexington High School.
1600 meters – 2nd Max McClelland (4:38.97), 4th Nick Haley (4:41.16)
3200 meters – 3rd Haley (10:30.76), 4th McClelland (10:36.02)

Qualifying for Thursday’s Regional Track semifinals Thursday at Lexington H.S.
1st and new school record 4 x 100 meter relay (42.94) Brad Kanney – Ryan
Urquhart – Cody Calhoun – Dominic Lombardi
1st 300 hurdles (38.62) Lombardi
2nd 110 hurdles (14.62) Lombardi
3rd 200 meters (23.13) Urquhart
3rd 4 x 200 meter relay (1:31.46) Kanney - Urquhart - Calhoun – Sam Maglicic

Girls Regional Qualifiers, with district championship placement
Discus-Dominique Garrett, 2nd* new school record in discus with a throw 117 feet

4x800-relay team-Amy Griffith, Jess Passwater, Grace Thomas, Sam Mikula, 4th
1,600 relay team, 3rd
 

Five BWHS students recently announced their intent to play post-secondary sports.  

Left to right – First row: Becca Gallagher, St. Andrew Parish and School, track and field, Otterbein University; Dominique Garrett, Immaculate Conception Parish and School, basketball, track and field, Ohio Wesleyan University;

Second row: Matt Hughes, Immaculate Conception Parish and School, basketball, Otterbein University; Mitch Stottler, St. Timothy Parish and School, baseball, Otterbein University; Noah Dall, St. Andrew Parish, St. Timothy School, football, Capital University.

                                                      Baseball Team CCL Champs


Sam Severance (Baseball) - Dispatch all-metro baseball team

 

Dispatch Scholar Athletes
Ellie Ganz and Michael Guza


Matt Randolph, BOYS VOLLEYBALL, Dispatch Athlete of the Week May 6-12
Randolph, a senior setter, totaled 25 assists, six kills and seven aces in a 3-0 victory over Olentangy in a Division II tournament match and 32 assists, eight kills and five aces in a 3-0 victory over Pickerington North in regular-season play.

Dominic Lombardi, BOYS TRACK, Dispatch Athlete of the Week May 5-12
Lombardi, a senior, had seven victories in two meets. In a victory over Whetstone and South, he won the 110-meter high hurdles (15.2 seconds) and 300 intermediate hurdles (39.9) and anchored the 400 (44.0) and 800 (1 minute, 33.5 seconds) relays victories. In the Larken-Crosten Classic at Upper Arlington, Lombardi set a school record in the high hurdles (14.44), also won the intermediates (38.31) and anchored the 400 relay to victory (43.69).

Mackenzie James, GIRLS LACROSSE, Dispatch recognizes a top performer in each sport in season May 5-12, 2014. James, a senior attack, had 19 goals and three assists in leading the Eagles to three victories. She had nine goals in a 15-12 victory over Westerville Central, three in a 13-12 victory over Columbus Academy and seven in a 17-4 victory over Gahanna.

Boys Tennis District Qualifiers
The doubles tennis team of Michael Guza and Stev Gregory qualified for districts.



 

Top boys finishers in the CCL Track Championships include:
Dominic Lombardi – 1st in the 110 and 300 hurdles,
4 X 100 meter relay – 1st made up of Brad Kanney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun and Lombardi, Runner-up finishers – Tyler Bair in the 110 hurdles, Nick Haley in the 1600 meters,
4 X 200 meter relay of Kanney, Urquhart, Calhoun and Sam Maglicic and the 4 X 400 meter relay of Bair, Lombardi, Sam Lewis and Kanney.

The girls track team placed 2nd in the Varsity CCL finals with 138 points. The following athletes placed 1st in their events;
4 X 200 team of Juliana Rotolo, Hanna Merklin, J’Niah Johnston-Reynolds and Michele Lehmann and Jessica Passwater in the 2 mile.

The following athletes took home All-CCL honors: Juliana Rotolo, Hanna Merklin, J’Niah Johnston-Reynolds, Michele Lehmann, Taylor Koehler, Jessica Passwater, Amy Griffith, Dominique Garrett and Marissa Wierzbicki.  

Summer Sports Camps
BWHS offers camps for baseball, basketball, cheerleading, field hockey, football, lacrosse, soccer, tennis, volleyball, weight training and wrestling  .more

         

 The girls track and field team won the Lakewood Invitational, with a score of 117 points. The 4X100, 4X200, 4X400 and 4X800 teams all took 1st place. The following athletes took 1st place in their individual events; Becca Gallagher in the 100, Taylor Koehler in the 300 hurdles, Grace Thomas in the 800, Erin Lombardi in the 200, Michelle Lehmann in the long jump and Abby Malone in the high jump.    

The boys track and field team finished second in the Lakewood Invitational. Winners included Dominic Lombardi - 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Max McClelland – mile, Sam Maglicic – 200 meters, and the 4X100 meter relay – Brad Kanney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun and Lombardi.


Boys Basketball State Runner-Up

The Bishop Watterson boys basketball team returned to the Schottenstein Center for the Division II State Championship final four. The Eagles defeated Akron St. Vincent St. Mary in the state semifinal, 56-51 and lost to Nowalk 65-58 in the championship game on Saturday, March 22. Left to right-First row: Ryan Lewis, Greg Oman, Tommy Geraghty, Cody Calhoun, Mason Fisher; Second row: Matt Froehle, Nate Boone, Noah Matteson, Andy Grieser, Ben Kaminski; Third row: Head Coach Vince Lombardo, Assistant Coach Bill Bope, Assistant Coach Mike Sandor, Athletic Trainer Erick Boucher, Matt Hughes, Matt Lehman, Avery Janning, Joey DiOrio, Manager R.J. Boehman, Assistant Coach Casey Teeters, Assistant Coach Steve Devlin, Assistant Coach Jim Ryan.





Girls Basketball District Qualifiers
Girls basketball final score of the district semifinal: UA 45-BWHS 31

Matt Hughes

Matt Hughes was named to This Week's Super 12 first team.





Matt Lehmann - Dispatch Basketball Athlete of the Week 3/10-16/14
Lehmann, a 6-foot-4 senior forward, led Watterson to its second-consecutive regional championship. He scored a career-high 24 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the Eagles past New Concord John Glenn 62-45 in the regional title game at OU. He had nine points in a 62-45 semifinal win over Logan Elm.

Boys Basketball Coach Vince Lombardo recorded his 300th career win on Feb. 25th.



 


Becca McManamon finished 21st in the vault at the State Gymnastics Meet.



 

Claire Tillman was a district qualifier for Division I bowling.



 

David Carter was a district qualifier for Division II bowling.

 



Division II wrestling district qualifiers:

1. Ben Kring finished 3rd at 120 Lbs.





2. Mark Guza finished 4th at 126 Lbs.

 

 

3. Michael Guza finished 2nd at 132 Lbs.


 

 

4. Mike O’Brien finished 6th at 160 Lbs.more





Division I state swim and dive meet Feb. 21, and Feb. 22, at Branin Natatorium.  Results click here.

Individual Qualifier
Maddi Grubbe - 100 Back

200 Medley Relay
Maddi Grubbe - Back
Alicia Margello - Breast
Carrie Horan - Fly
Taylor Brown - Free

Alternates
Molly DeSantis and Jenna Durham


STATE SWIM QUALIFIERS left to right: Maddi Grubbe, Taylor Brown, Alicia Margello and Carrie Horan


INDIVIDUALl STATE SWIM QUALIFIER: Maddi Grubbe - 100 Back

DISTRICT SWIM QUALIFIERS left to right: Jenna Durham, Alicia Margello, Kaleigh O'Reilly, Molly DeSantis, Maddi Grubbe, Taylor Brown and Carrie Horan


Swim District Qualifiers: Boys - Feb. 14 at OSU:
Austin Leahy--100 Breast

Girls Saturday 15 Feb. 15 at OSU: 
Jenna Durham--50 Free,
Taylor Brown--100 Free,
Kayleigh O'Reilly--500 Free, 200 IM
Maddi Grubbe--100 Back, 200 IM
Molly DeSantis--100 Back, 200 IM
Carrie Horan, Alicia Margello--100 Breast
Alicia Margello--200 IM

200 Free Relay Team: Molly DeSantis, Alicia Margello, Jenna Durham, Carrie Horan (alternates: Margello, Welty)

400 Free Relay Team:  Taylor Brown, Molly DeSantis, Alicia Margello, Maddi Grubbe (alternates: Durham, Welty, O'Reilly)

200 Medley Relay Team: Maddi Grubbe, Carrie Horan, Alicia Margello, Taylor Brown (alternates:  Durham, DeSantis)


Ice Hockey team finishes first in CHC-Blue





 
Varsity Girls Basketball Coach Tom Woodford reaches the 200th career win milestone on December 7, 2013 against Whetstone 61-40 victory.




The annual Catholic Schools Week Eagle-Wolfhound matchup at St. Brigid



 


The boys basketball team will be featured on High School Sports Insider on TWC SportsChannel 311/HD 1311 2.3.14 at 7:00 pm.



Luke Andracki was selected as Dispatch hockey top performer of the week 2.1.14

 



Zac McKenna was selected as Dispatch ihockey Athlete of the Week 1.25.14





BWHS Field Hockey Coach Janet Baird was presented with the 2013 OHSAA, Ethics and Integrity Award.


 
 

Cody Calhoun was featured on High School Sports Insider on Dec. 16,  Time Warner Cable 311 or 1311.


 


Erin Harper has been named Athlete of the Year for girls golf after winning the Div. I state title

Boys Soccer State Runner-up

Boys Soccer Div. II state final at Crew Stadium: Richfield Revere 2, Bishop Watterson 0 on Nov. 9
Boys Soccer state semifinal:  Watterson 2, Indian Hill 1 OT on Nov. 6
Boys Soccer regional final defeated Coshocton (2-1 OT) at Zanesville HS on Nov. 2 .

Trevor Funk - earns first-team Super 12 soccer honors.
The senior goalkeeper helped lead Watterson to its first CCL title since 2004, Division II district and regional titles and its first berth in a state final. ThisWeek News 11.14.13

 

Ellie Ganz - earns first-team Super 12 soccer honors. 
A first-team all-district and all-league selection, Ganz had 17 goals through 19 games, helping Watterson win CCL and Division I district titles.  ThisWeek News 11.7.13

 

Girls Soccer CCL, District Champions and Regional Runner-up

Girls Soccer lost 2-0 to Pickerington North at Gahanna HS on Nov. 2.

Boys and Girls Soccer teams advance to the regional finals on Saturday, Nov. 2.

Boys Soccer defeated Vincent Warren (2-1) and will play Coshocton at Zanesville HS on Nov. 2 at 12 pm. OHSAA bracket click here.
Girls Soccer defeated Hilliard Davidson (2-1) and will play Pickerington North at Gahanna HS on Nov. 2 at 3 pm. OHSAA bracket click here.

The girls defeated Liberty 1-0 OT at Gahanna HS more


The boys defeated DeSales 1-0 OT at Westerville North HS more


The field hockey team lost 2-1 in double OT to Columbus Academy on 10.26.13 at Dublin Jerome HS in the state qualifying final.


Girls Cross Country - Jessica Passwater and Meghan Connors ran at the Regionals at Pickerington North HS on 10.26.13.

Columbus Dispatch Weekly Wrap 10.26.13

Erin Harper - GIRLS GOLF
The junior shot a 5-over-par 145 over 36 holes to win the Division I state championship on the Ohio State Gray Course.
 
 

Shannon Maloney - FIELD HOCKEY
The sophomore scored a goal and added an assist in a 6-0 victory over New Albany. The attacker also kept alive a three-game scoring streak with a goal in a 2-1 victory over Dublin Coffman.

 


Erin Harper

Division I

State Golf Champion

 

Watterson's Harper earns medalist honors


 

 

 

 

Girls tennis: Watterson’s Ghidotti takes hot streak, experience to state 10.18.13 Dispatch

Lauren Ghidotti and Courtney Brown headed to the state in girls tennis.

 



Senior Nicolette Leon was featured as a Chris Spielman McDonald’s Scholar Athlete the week of October 14. Nicolette, a cheerleader, holds a 4.0 GPA and is a member of Student Council and the Spirit and St. Vincent de Paul Clubs and she assists with campus ministry.
 

Girls Tennis team advanced to the District Tournaments on Friday, October 11th.
Left to right: Sarah Jonesco (alternate), Maria Jeric, Sydney Simmons, Lauren Ghidotti, Courtney Brown, Mollie Godbout, Sophia Wible, Elise Miller.
 

Boys golfers win sectional title 

The Boys Golf team advances to District Tourney on Monday, September 30th at River Greens GC.

Click here for more information.

Row 1: Seth Cones, Brandon Arens, David Shepherd, Joey Reis, Brian Sapp, Nick DiCello, Peter Hackett Row 2: Asst. Coach Gene Iacovetta, Nick Naderhoff, Phil Campisi, Dan Brinkman, Drew McQuade, Patrick Munhall, Head Coach Olin Melaragno  Not pictured: Kevin Bell, Ryan Kerski, Joseph Heutel

The Cross Country team earned All-Invitational Honors in the 17-team Whetstone Invitational: Clare Aman, Megan Connors,Claire DiOrio, Nick Haley, Abbie McClelland, Max McClelland and Kaleigh O'Reilly. The girls finished 3rd and the boys 5th.

The Girls Golf team won the Upper Arlington Invitational: Erin Harper, even par 72, overall medalist; Mia Karam, 79, 2nd medalist; and Abigail Meyers 81, 3rd medalist.

State Champs

Joe Mankovecky and Dominic Lombardi win titles at the Div. II State Track & Field Championships.  Joe Mankovecky defends his high jump State title as he wins again with a New School Record of 6’10”. Dominic Lombardi wins the 300 meters hurdles in another New School Record 38.13. more

 

 

 

 

Bishop Watterson seniors recently announced their intent to play sports in college.
Left to right: Jozef Mankovecky, Kevin Davis
Jozef Mankovecky - track and field, Cornell University; Kevin Davis - baseball, Capital University

Left to right - Bryan Jackson, Joseph Winters, Josh Hoyng
Bryan Jackson - basketball, Tiffin University; Joseph Winters - football, Ohio Northern University; Josh Hoyng - football, Wittenberg University 

Track and Field State Qualifiers
Joe Mankovecky 12 HJ
Dominic Lombardi 11 110H 4x100R 300H
Cody Calhoun 11 4x100R
Brad Kanney 10 4x100R
Ryan Urquhart 11 4x100R

 



Boys Track and Field Regional Qualifiers
:- June 1, 2013
Dominic Lombardi qualified 7th for Saturday in 110 hurdles and 1st in 300 hurdles.
4x100 relay team of Brad Kanney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun and Dominic Lombardi qualified into Saturday 4th.
Joe Mankovecky high jump and Sam Kayuha 3200 compete Saturday in finals.

Boys Track and Field District Champions:
Dominic Lombardi – 300 meter hurdles (new school record)
Joe Mankovecky – high jump
4 x 100 meter relay - Brad Kanney – Ryan Urquhart – Cody Calhoun - Lombardi (alt. Cotter)
District Runner-up - Sam Kayuha - 3200 meters
3rd place – Lombardi – 110 hurdles
Also scoring were
Calhoun 6th in the long jump
Dominic Smith 6th in 1600 meters
Alec Pratt – 6th in 3200 meters
4 x 800 meter 7th - - Smith – Mark Widerschein - Kayuha - Pratt (alt. Max McClelland)

Earning All District honors: Dominic Lombardi, Joe Mankovecky, Brad Kenney, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun and Sam Kayuha.

The 4 x 100 relay team and Dominic will run in the prelims on Thursday at the University of Dayton.

Joe and Sam will be competing in the Regional finals on Saturday at the University of Dayton.

Barry Bryant - (GPA 4.04) Dispatch Third Runner-up Scholar-Athlete, Golf (4 years), Hockey (4 years), National Merit Finalists; National Honor Society member; scored 35 on ACT, 2,230 on SAT.  more 



Margaret Valachovic
- (GPA 4.03) Dispatch Scholar-Athlete, Diving (4 years), soccer (2 years), cross country (1 year).




May 31, 2013 – OSU Outdoor Varsity Tennis Courts, The Ohio State University
Jad Abdul-Aal (Warren John F. Kennedy) 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 6-4 defeated Ryan Bibo in the first round singles Division I state competition   more

Softball - The Eagles softball team lost to Grove City in a Division I district final May 25 at Pickerington HS Central. Grove City 9, Watterson 1: Grove City (26-4) defeated Watterson (19-5) in a Division I district final.

Bishop Watterson 2, Kilbourne 0, Division I district softball semifinals.


Baseball
- The Eagles baseball team lost to Jonathan Alder 4-3 in a Division II district final May 23 at Beavers Field in Lancaster.

The fourth-seeded Pioneers improved to 21-8 and advanced to a regional semifinal May 30 at the University of Dayton. The sixth-seeded Eagles finished 19-11

Nine BWHS seniors recently announced their intent to play sports in college.

Left to right - front row: Alessandra Margello, Wittenberg University, field hockey; Andrea Regrut, John Carroll University, soccer; Polly Sellers, Otterbein University, soccer; Emily Green, Baldwin Wallace University, lacrosse; second row: Jon Ransone, University of Toledo, golf; Bryan Luckscheiter, Bellarmine University, soccer; Ryan Bibo, Denison University, tennis; Adam Thomas, Capital University, lacrosse; Reed Abahazie, Savannah College of Art and Design, lacrosse. more

Ryan Bibo was selected as the Columbus Dispatch top performer of the week 5.18.13 more 

 

 

Matt Randolph - Dispatch High School Athlete of the Week 5.12.13 more
 

 
 

Ed Passen was selected as the Columbus Dispatch top performer of the week 5.4.13.  more

 



ALS Awareness Game - Please join us on Thursday, May 2 as the Bishop Watterson Eagles baseball team take on Central District rival Hilliard Bradley at 5 pm. more

 

 

Joe Mankovecky broke his own high jump school record of 6 feet 8 inches set in 2012 at Saturday's CSG Invitational with a jump of 6 feet 8.25 inches.

 

 

Dominic Lombardi set a new school record in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 39.6 seconds. The previous record was held by 2002 graduate Brandon Wilson, set in 2000 at the Division II Regional Final with a state-qualifying time of 40.1 seconds.


 


Kayla Cook - Columbus Dispatch top performer of the week 4.27.13. more
 

 

Bishop Watterson held a special assembly to recognize its 2013 State Champion Boys Basketball Team. Players presented the trophy to Principal Marian Hutson and Diocesan, community and sports leaders spoke of the team’s discipline, cohesiveness and sportsmanship. more

THE EAGLES WIN FIRST-EVER BASKETBALL STATE TITLE. more

2013 Division II State Basketball Champs

L to R - First row: Sam Severance, Greg Oman, Greg Jacknewitz, Bryan Jackson, Cody Calhoun, Tommy Geraghty  Second row: Assistant Coach Jim Ryan, Athletic Trainer Erick Boucher, Assistant Coach Mike Sandor, Ryan Lewis, Andy Grieser, Joey DiOrio, Matt Hughes, Matt Lehmann, Noah Matteson, Ben Kaminski, Mason Fisher, Manager R.J. Boehman, Head Coach Vince Lombardo, Assistant Coach Casey Teeters, Assistant Coach Steve Devlin. Not shown: Assistant Coach Bill Bope.

 

Three State Championship Coaches

Left to Right - Baseball Coach Scott Manahan,
Basketball Coach Vince Lombardo, and
Football Coach Dan Bjelac


OHSAA 2013 Regional Boys Basketball Bracket
OHSAA 2013 Boys Basketball Bracket

All-Central District Boys and Girls Basketball Teams
Boys Division II
First team: Bryan Jackson
Honorable mention: Cody Calhoun, Andy Grieser, Matt Hughes, Matt Lehmann
Girls Division I
Honorable mention: Kayla Cook

Congrats to senior Joe Mankovecky who tied his school high jump record of 6'8"in winning the Hilliard Darby Invitational on Saturday.


Mankovecky Finishes 5th in the Nationals - Joe Mankovecky placed fifth in the high jump 6 feet 7 inches in the New Balance National Indoor Track & Field High School Championships held in New York City 3.9.12.

Division I state meet Feb. 21-22 at Branin Natatorium in Canton
State Swim Qualifiers:

200 Medley Relay 10th - Madeline Grubbe, Carrie Horan, Sam Schuttinger, Josephine Fike

100 Back - Madeline Grubbe - 19th in prelims

100 Breast - Carrie Horan - 20th in prelims
Results click here

Wrestling - Nicky DiCarlo finished 6th at districts at Heath High School on February 22-23.

Mark Guza finished fifth at sectionals.

Girls Bowling
Team finished 13th in sectionals
Katie Eberhart qualified as an individual for the Districts at HP Lanes on Feb 23rd.

Boys Bowling Team finished 12th at sectionals.

David Carter qualified as an individual for the Districts at HP Lanes on February 22nd.

Ice Hockey
- Lost first round game to Gahanna 7-3 to end season. Sophomore Sam Magee had a hat trick (3 goals).

                               
BWHS seniors recently announced their intent to play sports in college.


Left to right -- front row: Andrew Lorenz, Ohio Dominican, football; Kayla Cook, Ohio Dominican, basketball; Andy Elberson, Butler University, football; second row: Audrey Manahan who signed her letter of intent in the fall to play softball for Ashland University; Ann Jobko, Otterbein University, golf; Emily Geyer, University of Notre Dame, soccer; Brittany Maisano, Kent State University, soccer; Gabrielle Byorth, Clemson University, soccer; Emily Byorth, Clemson University, soccer.    more

Boys Basketball Regional, District and CCL Champions
Girls Basketball CCL Tri Champions
Girls Swimming Section Runner-Up and CCL Champions

  200 Medley Relay (10th at States) - Madeline Grubbe, Carrie Horan, Sam Schuttinger, Josephine Fike




ThisWeek News - Bowling Andrews finds lane for growth




ThisWeekNews   -  Girls Swimming Team win CCL again
Boys swim squad finishes third in CCL

The Watterson High School girls swimming and diving team captured its seventh consecutive CCL championship. The Eagles scored 404 points in the league meet Jan. 26 at Columbus School for Girls, to finish ahead of CSG (360), Hartley (210.5), DeSales (158.5) and Ready (1).

The boys swimming and diving team scored 190 points to place third in the CCL meet behind St. Charles (417) and Hartley (234) and ahead of DeSales (174) and Ready (8).

1.26.13 The Dispatch honors a top performer in each sport in season:
Kayla Cook  - GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cook, a senior who has signed with Ohio Dominican, helped the Eagles remain in first place in the Central Catholic League with a 49-41 victory over Hartley. She scored 16 points on 5-of-10 shooting, including four three-pointers, and had four rebounds. In a 51-37 victory over Chillicothe, Cook had 17 points and five rebounds.

The BWHS Softball coaching staff is hosting softball clinics for feeder school girls on Jan. 27,  Feb. 10 and 24, 2013.  Click here for more information.

Friday, Jan. 11 and Saturday Jan. 12, 2013 – The Bishop Watterson Wrestling Team attended the 42nd Annual Licking Heights Tournament this past weekend (Fri. Jan. 11 and Sat. Jan. 12, 2013). Senior Nicky, DiCarlo and Juniors Mike and Mark Guza all got off to a fast start with two wins to open the tournament on Friday night en route top six finishes. Nicky DiCarlo finished with four wins and a third place finish at 145 Lbs., while Mike Guza placed sixth at 126 Lbs. and Mark Guza placed sixth at 132 Lbs. Others who wrestled in the tournament for the Eagles were Freshmen Ben Kring at 120 Lbs., Cody McKenzie at 132 Lbs. and Karrington Norwood at 160 Lbs. More

Boys Volleyball
  - Any boys interested in volleyball and currently NOT playing a winter sport are strongly encouraged to attend lifting open gyms. Click here for a schedule.

Aaron King - ICE HOCKEY is Columbus Dispatch high-school Athletes of the Week, based on performances from Dec. 17-23: King, a junior goaltender, compiled a .943 percent save percentage in helping Watterson sweep a two-game series from Olentangy 3-1 and 7-2. It marked the first time that the Eagles had won back-to-back Capital Hockey Conference games. King stopped 25 of 26 shots, including a two-on-one breakaway in the opener. He stopped 25 of 27 shots and also had an assist in the second game.

Polly Sellers (Senior) was recently honored as an all-Ohio soccer player. Polly is a four year varsity soccer player.  more

Brittany Maisano (Senior) selected to Super 12 all Central Ohio Soccer Team.
Bryan Luckscheiter (Senior) selected to Super 12 Boys Soccer Team. ThisWeek News 11.14.12

BWHS is proud to announce the names of eight seniors who recently signed to play sports in college.

Left to right—First row: Natalie Meyers, golf, Loyola University of Chicago; Greg Jacknewitz, baseball, Xavier University; Samantha Schuttinger, swimming, University of South Dakota; Second row: Mike Roark, BWHS Athletic Director; Katie Shepherd, tennis, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee; Abigail Hofmeister, volleyball, Northwestern University; Maddie Marotti, softball, University of Notre Dame; Alexis Mayle, softball, Wright State University; Scott Manahan, BWHS Assistant Athletic Director. Missing from the photo: Audrey Manahan, softball, Ashland University.  more

Important BWAA message to parents of athletes participating in non-fall sports!

The Bishop Watterson Athletic Association has up-loaded new volunteer events to the Athletic Association's volunteer website for families of non-fall sport athletes (winter only and/or spring only athletes). For the 2012-2013 calendar year, member families are required to sign-up and work one BWAA sponsored event. In lieu of working one event, member families have the option of buying-out of their work requirement for a fee of $100. Member families with student-athletes participating in non-fall sports must sign-up or buy-out of their work requirement by December 1, 2012. Click here to sign up! Click here for more information.

Fall 2012 OHSAA Tournament Action

Football first-round playoff game Bryan 41 - BWHS 24
Eagles unable to slow down Schimmoeller, Golden Bears - ThisWeek News 11/4/12
ThisWeek News 10/30/12
OHSAA bracket
                                                                     Football CCL Champions
/files/home-page-banners/2012/fbjoe864.jpg



Field Hockey State Runner-up
Columbus Academy 2  BWHS 1 OT (2)
Academy edges Watterson in overtime for state title - ThisWeek News 11/3/12
OHSAA bracket
Watterson ousts defending champion - Columbus Dispatch 10/28/12
Watterson advance to state tournament - ThisWeek News 10/28//12
 


Boys Soccer District Champions
BWHS 2 - Big Walnut 1
Regional Semifinal
Cincinnati Indian Hill 1-  BWHS 0
OHSAA bracket
Boys soccer team wins district title
ThisWek News






Girls Soccer District Runner-up and CCL Champions
Hilliard Davidson 2 - BWHS 1
OHSAA bracket






Boys Cross Country District Champions

Left to right: Coach Hale, Mark Widerschein, Coach Taluaferro,Mark Guza, Sam Kayuha holding first place plaque, Alec pratt, Max McCleland, Jordan Lucki, Coach McGowan. Missing from Photo - Eddie Passen.

Congratulations to the boys team which tied Eaton for 7th place in the Regional Cross Country Championships today. The past two weeks Eaton has been ranked 23rd and 17th in the State. As a team we ran better than we did when we won the District Championships last week. We had 5 of the top 14 from Central Ohio - 3rd, 6th, 7th, 8th, and 14th.

Check out the results – http://www.baumspage.com/cc/reg/troy/2012/b2.htm

Here are the results from all Regionals - http: //www.baumspage.com/cc/reg/2012/index.php

The boys finished the highest of the Central Ohio Catholic schools.

Newark Catholic was 11th at Troy in the Division III race. St Charles was 14th and DeSales was 16th in their races at Pickerington.

Great season to the boy’s and the girl’s cross country teams.
Coach McGowan

ThisWeek News 10/25/12

Boys Cross Country Team

The top four teams and top 16 individuals qualified for the regional meet on Saturday, October 27, at Troy., 11:45 am. The top four teams and top 16 individuals at regional advance to the state meet Nov. 3 at National Trail Raceway.

The boys cross country team won the District Championships with four boys earning All District honors: Sam Kayuha, Alec Pratt, Mark Guza and Max McCleland. Mark Widerschein 5th, followed by Jordan Lucki, 6th place and Eddie Passen in 7th place.

Boys CC (7 boys) will be running in the Regional Championships at 11:45 am in Troy, Ohio on Saturday, October 27.

The girls cross country team won the CCL and the boys team finished second.

Boys Golf State Tournament
Jon Ransone, 17th


Girls Golf State Qualifiers
Erin Harper                    Natalie Meyers 

     
GIRLS GOLF MOGGLE CHAMPIONS



Tennis - CCL Champions and doubles team of Lauren Ghidotti and Katie Shepherd finished third in the state








 
Bishop Watterson Boys Golf wins State Sectional Golf Tournament

(left to right); Coach Olin Melaragno, Robbie Camp, Seth Cones, David Shepherd, Jon Ransone, Bobby Bryant

Bishop Watterson Boys Golf wins State Sectional Golf Tournament

Bishop Watterson posted a 312 score to win the State Sectional Tournament held at The Players Club at Foxfire in Lockbourne, Ohio. This score was the lowest of all teams that played at the Central District sites, beating Bexley’s 320 score at Granville Golf Club.

Watterson Senior Co-Captain Jon Ransone was the medalist of the tournament shooting one over par. The Eagles recorded three of the four lowest scores in the tournament with 73 from Ransone, 78 from Senior Robbie Camp (third overall) and 79 from Junior Seth Cones (fourth overall). Sophomore David Shepherd recorded a 82 and Senior Co-Captain Bobby Bryant recorded a 88.

Next step is the District Tournament on Wednesday October 3rd at Granville Golf Club. Coach Olin Melaragno said “I am really proud of the team today. Players Club is the toughest sectional course around. Our goal was to make it out of Sectionals. The next goal is to make it out of Districts and to play in the State Tournament on Ohio State Golf Club’s Scarlet Course”.
 
Congratulations to senior football player, Andrew Lorenz, for being selected as the Chris Spielman McDonald's Scholar Athlete of the Week #5.
  The Chris Spielman McDonald’s Scholar Athletes of the Week are recognized for athletic ability, academic effort and school citizenship!

The boys cross country team finished second (out of 20 teams) just six points behind Bexley which is ranked 16th in the State at the Arrowhead Invitational at the Park of Roses on Wednesday. The girls team finished third.

Upcoming races:  Pickerington North Invitational, Saturday September 29th, Pickerington North High School - Girls Varsity 11:15 am, Boys Varsity 11:45 am,  Girls Reserve-Open 12:15 pm, Boys Reserve-Open 12:45 pm

CCL Championships October 13 - at the Otterbein Cross Country Course located on Cleveland Avenue next to the Westerville Rec Center. Please park across the street at the soccer fields. 10:00 am Junior Varsity Boys, 10:30 am Varsity Girls, 11:00 am Varsity Boys, 11:30 am Junior Varsity  Girls

Bishop Watterson cross country athletes pose for a picture after the Shamrock Club's Halfway to St. Patrick's Day 5k In Memory of Jeff McGowan on September 15, 2012.

Jeff McGowan was an active member of the Shamrock Club of Columbus. Jeff was a 1983 graduate of Circleville High School and a 1990 graduate of Ohio University. Jeff set school records at Circleville High School in the 2.5 mile and 5km cross country events as well as in the 800 meters, 1600 meters and 3200 meters. His senior year Jeff placed 3rd in the Ohio High School Athletic Association Cross Country Championships and was second in the 800 meters and 1600 meters at the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships. Jeff McGowan unexpectedly died on May 26, 2012.

SOFTBALL MEETING:

Parent meeting for anyone interested in trying out for softball will be held on Wednesday October 3 @ 6:30 PM in the cafeteria. The summer softball parent meeting will follow @ 7:30 PM. Please plan on attending the 6:30 PM meeting.
 

Theme of the Week:
The theme for this Friday's football game is a RED OUT! If you are going to the game, show your spirit by wearing something red or your Bishop Watterson attire!


Columbus Dispatch Weekly Wrap - Erin Harper is the top performer in Girls Golf  9/8/12

Erin Harper, Girls Golf  -  Harper, a sophomore, shot a 6-over 78 to win the Mid-Ohio Girls Golf League Division I tournament at Blacklick Woods in Reynoldsburg. It marked her sixth victory, second in the league, this season.

The boys cross country team won the eleven team Northland Invitational. Earning All Invitational honors were: Alec Pratt, Sam Kayuha,. Mark Guza, Max McClelland and Jordan Lucki. The girls cross country team took home the runner up trophy at Northland. Earning All Invitational honors were: Jessica Passwater, Claire Diorio, Kaleigh O’Reilly, Hanna Merklin, Abbie McClelland and Claire Aman. Both the boy’s and girls jv cross country teams won the JV races. Note: The two girls cross country captains (Heidi Hetterscheidt and Alisa Noll) did not run as they were taking the ACT test. 9/8/12

Boys cross country team finished first in the Division II Newark Catholic Invitational 8/25/12 with Max McClelland finishing 2nd to lead the JV boys team to victory. Earning all-invitation honors: Alec Pratt, Sam Kayuha, Mark Guza. The girls cross country team was the top Division I team at the same event. Kaleigh O’Reilly, Clara Aman and Claire DiOrio finished 1-2-3 to lead the JV team to victory. Earning all-invitation honors were Jessica Passwater, Heidi Hetterscheidt and Alisa Noll. 

Bishop Watterson High School is proud to present new swim coach John Sands.

Click 2012 FALL SPORTS TEAM INFORMATION 
School phone – 268-8671. Athletic Director Mike Roark, ext. 228 and Asst. Athletic Director Scott Manahan, ext. 239.  IF YOU PLAN TO PARTICIPATE IN A FALL SPORT– PHYSICAL FORM MUST BE TURNED IN PRIOR TO TRYOUTS.  Click here to print a physical form.  Coaches will pass out emergency cards and parental permission forms during conditioning week.  Click here to view a map of the sports locations.

SAVE THE DATES:
OSHAA meeting for winter sports will be Sunday, November 11th at 3:00 pm.
OSHAA meeting for spring sports will be Sunday, March 3 at 3:00 pm.
A parent and student athlete must attend only one of these OSHAA meetings before participating in a sport for the 2012-13 school year.

To continue to run this athletic program at a high level, we need your support in fundraising and volunteer activities. The Association is also looking for people to serve as an officer or to chair different activities. Please contact Mike Roark or Scott Manahan, if you are interested.

Eagles recently announced
their intent to play collegiate sports.

Ashley Andracki - Wilmington University (basketball)
Jake Brobst - The Ohio State University (baseball)
Craig Fada - The Ohio State University (football)
AIy Francis - Marshall University (swimming)
Emily Gilles - Seton Hill (volleyball)
Jack Gammon - Marshall University (football)
Kaela Hughes - Wittenberg University (softball)
Mike O'Connell - Mt. Union (lacrosse)
Camey Rabold - The Ohio State University (swimming)
Cory Randolph - Nazareth College (volleyball)
Michele Rielly - University of Alabama (swimming)
Madeline Simmonds - University of Dayton (softball)
Darby Slavin - Ohio Dominican University (volleyball)

Joe Mankovecky
D-II State High Jump Champion and Athlete of the Year
more


Three Lady Eagles recently announced their intent to play collegiate sports.

Left to right:  Ashley Andracki - Wilmington University (basketball), Kaela Hughes - Wittenberg University (softball), Regina Smith - Ohio Dominican University (soccer)
 


Joe Mankovecky is going to the State Tournament!

Joe Mankovecky qualified for the state tournament by winning the high jump (6-7). Joe was quoted in the Columbus Dispatch (5/27/12) saying, "My goal this season is to get 7 feet, and I was hoping to get at least 6-10 today. But it took, a little time to get the kinks out." Joe will jump at the State Meet on Saturday, June 2, 9:00 am at OSU.

D-II Regional results (5/26/12):
  Joe Mankovecky Division 2 Region 8 high jump champion.

  4x100 relay finished 6th. Dominic Lombardi, Ryan Urquhart, Cody Calhoun and Cal Kelleher

  Dominic Lombardi 5th in 110 high hurdles.

  Sam Kayuha 13th in 3200.


 

Casey Steensen and Anthony Melaragno - Dispatch Motorist Insurance
2012 Scholar-Athlete   more






Boys Volleyball finished 8-0 in the COVL to captured the league title outright for the first time.  more

Cory Randolph - East Region Player of the Year, First Team East Region
All-Stars Zack Storc - Second Team East Region
All-Stars Matt Randolph - Second Team East Region
All-Stars Matt Hughes - Honorable Mention East Region All-Stars


Jack Gammon has announced his intent to play football at Marshall University.




Junior Allyson Hayden, a low defender for the girls lacrosse team, excels on the field despite suffering from exertional compartment syndrome and must wrap both legs in ice before and after any physical activity. more



Senior Shannon Caldwell has overcome the effects of juvenile idiopathic arthritis and has become one of the Eagles' top distance runners. more

 


Ellie Wood, GIRLS LACROSSE, The Dispatch selects a top performer in each sport in season: 4/28/12

Wood, a freshman midfielder, totaled 17 goals and 10 assists as Watterson went 5-0. She had three goals and two assists each in wins over Granville (15-6) and Bexley (16-11). She also had three goals in a 12-6 win over Centerville. In the Hannigan-Galipault Tournament, she had six goals and five assists) in a 13-2 win over Cleveland Heights Beaumont, and she added two goals and an assist in a 14-4 win over Strongsville. Wood also won 13 draw controls.

Congratulations to the 2011-2012 Eagles!

•Girls Swimming and Diving - 5th in the State, CCL Champions and District Runner-up

•Boys Basketball - CCL Champions, District Runner-up

•Girls Basketball - Co-CCL Champions

•Girls Tennis - CCL Champions and Doubles Team of Katie Shepherd-Lauren Ghidotti are State Runner-up.

•Field Hockey - State Qualifying Tournament Runner-up.

•Boys Golf - fifth in the State.

•Girls Volleyball - District Champions

•Girls Soccer - District Champions

•Sam Kayuha and Mark Widerschein advanced to the Regional Cross Country Championships.

Baseball Season is dedicated to "The Great Monsignor" Grimes.  more




Joe Mankovecky brings home the bronze in the High School State Indoor Track and Field Championships.  Joe went 6-2 in the High Jump at Central District Indoor Championships, placing first on March 10th. He also won the Arnold Track and Field Classic high jump with a leap of 6' 5". This height earns Joe Second Team All American status.  more


Coach Vince Lombardo is Central District II Boys Basketball Coach of the Year.  more
 

The boys basketball team (17-7, 7-1) finished the season as District Runner-up and CCL Champions.

The Boys Basketball team earned the fourth seed in the D-II sectional tournament. Watterson (17-7) defeated Big Walnut 48-41 on March 1, Highland 63-23 on Feb. 22 and Bishop Hartley 42-40 in the District Semifinals on March 7  Brookhaven defeated the Eagles 57-43 in the District Championship on March 9 at the Fairground Coliseum.

ThisWeek News Postseason Update 3/5/12

Girls D-1 Swimming and Diving Team
5th in the State, District Runner-up and CCL Champions
Camey Rabold - 200 Freestyle State Champion


Championship Finals - C.T. Branin Natatorium - Canton, OH Saturday, February 25, 2012
Meet results from www.swimmeet.com. Team scores: 1. Upper Arlington (300), 2. Cincinnati Ursuline (233), 3. Cincinnati Turpin (140), 4, Centerville (134), 5. Bishop Watterson (132)

  • 50 Freestyle Michele Rielly (Sr) 23.72 - 4th

  • 200 Freestyle Camey Rabold (Sr) 1:49.52 - 1st

  • 100 Backstroke Camey Rabold (Sr) 55.59 - 3rdand Michele Rielly (Sr) 55.69 - 4th

  • 200 Freestyle Relay - 2nd
    1:34.97 - A. Francis 24.24 S. Schuttinger 24.78 C. Rabold 23.15 M. Rielly 22.80

  • 400 Freestyle Relay - 3rd
    3:30.55 - A. Francis 25.47 28.06 S. Schuttinger 25.02 28.67 M. Rielly 24.30 27.45 C. Rabold 24.56 27.02

Results from February 24 State Prelims Swimming and Diving competition in Canton click here.

  • Summer Youth Camps - Bishop Watterson High School hosts several Summer Youth Sports Camps. The camp is staffed by BWHS faculty and students. The camp is dedicated to teaching proper fundamentals, teamwork, sportsmanship and positive self-esteem. Sports camps currently offered are baseball, boys and girls basketball, cheerleading, field hockey, football, boys and girls lacrosse, boys and girls soccer, boys and girls tennis, girls volleyball and weight lifting. Click here for more information about getting involved in one of our excellent programs!

  • Spring Baseball Youth Hitting Clinic click here.

  • Athletic Performance for boys and girls - Monday through Friday at 3:30-7:30 pm. Incoming 9th graders must be registered to participate. Learn our strength and conditioning philosophy, proper techniques, as well as, other questions about athletic performance. Contact Coach Brian Mong, CSCS (Strength and Conditioning Coach) at bmong@cdeducation.org or 614.216-6523 for more information.

  • Sunday, March 4, 2012 - Mandatory OHSAA required parent meeting at 3:00 pm.

The Varsity Girls Basketball team (18-5) concluded their regular season as Co-CCL Champions. This is the fifth year in a row that the girls have won the CCL championship. Reynoldsburg defeated the Eagle on March 1 in the District semi-finals at Olentangy Orange. Reynoldsburg is currently ranked #1 in the state. more

Girls Bowling

Girls Bowling results - Claire Enderle 4th and Katie Eberhart 6th in Sectionals.

Wrestling

Wrestling results - Nicky DiCarlo finished 3rd in Sectionals. Nicky DiCarlo placing 3rd and Anthony Gulla finishing 4th in the CCL Tournament.
 

Swimming

Watterson girls swim team members display their D-I district runner-up plaque, which they shared with Thomas Worthington, Feb. 18 at Ohio State. Photo courtesy of SNP News by Craig James. Left to right: Asst. Coach Paige Kaple, Camey Rabold, Head Coach Quintin Ward (kneeling), Taylor Brown, Maddi Grubbe, and Michele Rielly.

District Swimming results from Feb. 17-18, at Ohio State's McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion. The following girls qualified for the state:

  • 50 Free: Michele Rielly 2nd and Aly Francis 18th

  • 100 Free. Samantha Schuttinger 21st

  • 200 Free. Camey Rabold 2nd

  • 100 Back. Michele Rielly 2nd and Camey Rabold 3rd

  • 200 Free Relay 1st - Francis, Rabold, Rielly and Taylor Brown won the 200 free relay (1:36.30) and earned the top seed in the state meet.

  • 400 Free Relay 8th - Francis, Schuttinger, Brown and Rabold were third in the 400 free (3:34.87) and Rielly, Schuttinger, Francis and Maedeline Grubbe placed fifth in the 400 free (1:49.25), both teams moving on to the next round of competition

  • 200 Medley Relay 14th - Michele Reilly, Maddi Grubbe, Sam Schuttinger, Aly Francis

  • Michael Schwartz, Isaiah Mefferd, Noah Oliver and Jack Preston were in the 400 free relay (eighth, 3:37.29) and Nicky DiCarlo took fourth in the 1-meter dive (266.30).

Swimming district qualifiers:

  • Isaiah Mefferd. 100 fly and 100 free

  • Noah Oliver. 200 and 500 free

  • Michael Schwartz. 50 and 100 free

  • Jack Preston 100 breast 200 and 400 free relay teams

  • Diving:  Nicky DiCarl

  • Michele Rielly 50 free and 100 back

  • Camey Rabold 100 back and 200 free

  • Samantha Schuttinger 100 and 200 free

  • Aly Francis 50 free

  • Madeline Grubbe 100 back

  • Taylor Brown 50 free

  • Alicia Margello 100 breast

    SNP News 2/14/12 Watterson swam in the sectional meet Saturday, Feb. 11, at Upper Arlington. The girls were runners-up in D-I, scoring 171 points and coming in behind the champion Golden Bears (446). The boys finished third (159.5) in D-II. 

BWHS junior Denis McPhillips was featured in the Columbus Dispatch on 2/4/12 - Our Weekly Look at Central Ohio Student Athletes.  



 

 


 

 


Girls Swimming and Diving Team cruised to their sixth consecutive CCL championship!
ThisWeek News 2/1/12
SNP News

 

Seven Bishop Watterson seniors recently signed letters of intent to play sports in college.
 

Left to right, front row: Aly Francis - Marshall (swimming), Camey Rabold - The Ohio State University (swimming); second row: Michele Rielly - Alabama (swimming), Darby Slavin - Ohio Dominican University (volleyball), Jake Brobst - The Ohio State University (baseball), Emily Gilles - Seton Hill (volleyball), Madeline Simmonds - University of Dayton (softball).
 



Craig Fada was named Football 2011 Division III Central District Defensive
Player of the Year!

 



Jon Ransone was named Golf 2011 Division II Central District Player of the Year!

 


 

Erik Oman was named among 2011 Eddie George Scholar Athletes of the Week presented by McDonald’s for Issue #11!  Click here for more information.






The Ohio High School Athletic Association has announced that Bishop Watterson High School has won the prestigious Harold A. Meyer Award for sportsmanship, ethics and integrity not only within Bishop Watterson but also within the community at large. Bishop Watterson is one of just 20 schools to receive this honor. Click here for more information.


Division II Regional XC Cross Country Championships hosted by Troy High School
Out of 128 runners, Sam Kayuha was 42nd 5:41.8 17:41.90 and Mark Widerschein 79th 5:55.1 18:23.04 - click here for the Regional results.

Girls Soccer Division I District Champions
Watterson 0, Dublin Scioto 0
Watterson wins shootout 3-2
Regional Tournament Divi

sion I Region 3
Semifinals— Dublin Coffman 2, Watterson 0

Girls Volleyball Division I District Tournament
Watterson def. Newark 25-19, 25-23, 16-25, 25-17
Regional Tournament Divisi

on I at Hilliard Davidson
Semifinals— Findlay def. Watterson 25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 25-18

Field Hockey District Tournament at Dublin Scioto
Thomas Worthington 2, Watterson 1
WATT (12-6-1) — Goal: Thornton. Saves: Lynch 8

ThisWeek News click here

The boys cross country team finished fifth in the District Cross Country Championships missing by one spot to advance to the Regional Championships as a team for the third year in a row. Sam Kayuha finished third overall in 17:33 and Mark Widerschein placed sixteenth as both advanced as individuals to the Regional Cross Country Championships in Troy. For more information - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/reg/tiffin/index.htm Mark Guza ran a season best to finish 17th, just missing qualifying by one spot to advance to the Regionals.

Boys Cross Country
Central District Championships
Division II
Section 2 team scores(top four advance to regional): Lakewood (L) 58, Centennial (C) 59, DeSales (D) 68, Buckeye Valley 101, Watterson (W) 109, Licking Valley 147, Heath (HE) 164, Highland (HI) 224, Hartley 260, Eastmoor Academy 272, South 325.
Regional qualifiers: Ryan (D) 17:03.59, D.Briggs (L) 17:17.77, Kayuha (W) 17:33.38, Howard (D) 17:35.51, Walburn (L) 17:40.23, Evans (C) 17:43.27, Ochieng (C) 17:53.28, Stinson (H) 17:53.54, C.Briggs (L) 17:56.13, Lawson (D) 17:56.78, Adams (C) 17:57.31, Knieper (BV) 18:03.4, Ebersole (HI) 18:09.14, Hendricks (C) 18:16.19, Stewart (BV) 18:25.56, Widerschein (W) 18:31.1.

Girls Cross Country
Central District Championships
At Watkins Memorial
Division I
Section 3 team scores (top six advance to regional): Hilliard Davidson (HD) 43, Upper Arlington (UA) 56, New Albany (NA) 77, Pickerington North (PN) 114, Dublin Jerome (DJ) 128, Delaware 174, Teays Valley (TV) 181, Hilliard Bradley 209, Marysville 229, Watterson 273, Big Walnut 329, Mount Vernon 373, Central Crossing 397, Northland 397, Tri-Valley 428.
Regional qualifiers: Willette (DJ) 19:04.55, Eisenhauer (PN) 19:16.63, L.Overholt (TV) 19:19, Menden (UA) 19:23.3, Jaffe (UA) 19:28.03, Hoover (HD) 19:42.05, Car.Hildebrand (HD) 20:15.76, Saniel-Banrey (HD) 20:20.1, Ralston (NA) 20:20.71, Cat.Hildebrand (HD) 20:24.58, Brewer (UA) 20:27.61, Galbreath (NA) 20:36.36, Moledor (PN) 20:38.01, Suarez (NA) 20:46.17, Zuiderweg (NA) 20:48.24, Simko (UA) 20:54.07, Berberick (DJ) 20:58.59, Heuerman (UA) 20:59.2, McCabe (HB) 21:05.11, Seely (UA) 21:08.97, Schonhardt (HD) 21:10.72, Arnold (DJ) 21:13, Winters (NA) 21:18.77.

The doubles team of Lauren Ghidotti (left) and Katie Shepherd (right) are Division I State Runner-up.

D-1 Tennis Results:  Singles: Semifinals—Safdar (Cincinnati Urusuline) def. Shaffer (Toledo St. Ursula) 6-3, 6-3; Niehaus (Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame) def. Golick (Westlake) 4-6, 7-6, 7-5. Third place—Shaffer def. Golick by default. Championship—Safdar def. Niehaus 6-1, 7-5.
Doubles : Semifinals— Bellinger-S.Stein (Dublin Jerome) def. Cloern-Berger (Upper Arlington) 7-5, 6-2; Shepherd-Ghidotti (Watterson) def. Busse-Brockman (Springboro) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1. Third place— Cloern-Berger def. Busse-Brockman 6-1, 6-3. Championship— Bellinger-S.Stein def. Shepherd-Ghidotti 0-6, 6-4, 7-6. 

Boys Golf - Division II tournament at North Star Golf Resort in Sunbury, Watterson finished in fifth place with a 698, 21 strokes behind champion Springfield Kenton Ridge.

ThisWeek News - click here

The Eagles Golf team tied for first in the District Tournament at River Greens Golf Course.Golf Scores: David Shepherd 77; Kevin Shipley 82; Jon Ransone 83; Bobby Bryant 84; Robbie Camp 88

Time Warner Cable to Rebroadcast Bishop Watterson/St. Francis DeSales Football Game anytime on Local On Demand, Channel 411 under “High School Sports.” For more information, visit http://www.timewarnercable.com/MidOhio/LOD/local_sports.html

Congratulations to Molly Heigel and Shannon Caldwell who were named an Eddie George
Scholar Athlete of the Week

Bishop Watterson student and St. Brigid of Kildare parishioner Molly Heigel has been named an Eddie George Scholar Athlete of the Week by The Week in Football, out Oct. 3. Molly, a senior, is a cheerleader with a 4.023 grade point average. Molly is currently captain of the varsity football cheerleading squad and cheered on the varsity basketball squad last year. She is a member of the BWHS Senior Leadership Team, Vice President for the National Honor Society and a member of the Spanish Club. Molly is also a member of the core team of the St. Brigid Youth Group and has volunteered for the St. Brigid Religious Education Program. Congratulations Molly!



Bishop Watterson student and St. Andrew parishioner Shannon Caldwell was recently named an Eddie George Scholar Athlete of the Week by The Week in Football. Shannon, a senior, is a cross country runner with a 3.9 grade point average. She serves as a captain for the team, is also a member of the track & field team and spent three years on the BWHS girls soccer team. She has done more than 180 hours in volunteer work and is a member of the Ski, Key and Nellie’s Clubs. Congratulations Shannon!

 

Links to:

Athletic Association

Athletic Trainers (Sports Medicine Student Aids)

Eagle Strength Club

Maps to Facilities

News Articles

OHSAA Link


Physical Form

Student Accident Information and forms